Author Topic: Report Template Issues Here  (Read 26380 times)

Offline Kurohige

  • Member
  • Posts: 93
Report Template Issues Here
« on: April 25, 2009, 08:59:25 pm »
I've recently changed my os to ubuntu and descriptions made from kureshii's ride back tamplate don't look how they supposed to. Text is getting out of each box...too big font? Can anyone confirm this? Maybe it's just problem at my end.

http://www.boxtorrents.com/torrent/144897/Planetes_H264_KAA.html
http://www.boxtorrents.com/torrent/144860/Ghost_in_the_Shell_Stand_Alone_Complex_XviD_H264_KAA.html
http://www.boxtorrents.com/torrent/144890/Maria-sama_ga_Miteru_A-Source_-_Lililicious.html

[edit]
They look alright on Windows though.
« Last Edit: May 09, 2009, 03:27:54 pm by kureshii »

Online Duki3003

  • Admin
  • Member
  • Posts: 4855
Re: new tamplate issue
« Reply #1 on: April 25, 2009, 09:10:40 pm »
At first glance looks ok to me, no problems like you described - on windows os...
I'll check on mandriva later...

Offline Lupin

  • Member
  • Posts: 2169
Re: new tamplate issue
« Reply #2 on: April 25, 2009, 09:20:09 pm »
the problem's probably with the font used.

Offline macros74

  • Staff
  • Member
  • Posts: 2452
  • Swear it! No more School Days!
Re: new template issue
« Reply #3 on: April 25, 2009, 09:29:09 pm »
the problem's probably with the font used.

Ah...
Two of them are mine. The font in the boxes is the default one from the template, although I did resize the font a bit I believe. I only checked with IE and Firefox (XP and Vista) because those two I use and it looked fine.
« Last Edit: April 25, 2009, 09:31:36 pm by macros74 »

Offline Mirgond

  • Member
  • Posts: 934
    • Play Asia Affiliate Site
Re: new tamplate issue
« Reply #4 on: April 25, 2009, 09:38:32 pm »
Same here with Firefox 3.0.9 & Konqueror 4.2.2 under Arch Linux with KDEmod

Edit: I will try a few things with the Source of one of the torrents here on my pc...
« Last Edit: April 25, 2009, 09:47:42 pm by Mirgond »

Offline macros74

  • Staff
  • Member
  • Posts: 2452
  • Swear it! No more School Days!
Re: new tamplate issue
« Reply #5 on: April 25, 2009, 09:43:08 pm »
Same here with Firefox 3.0.9 & Konqueror 4.2.2 under Arch Linux with KDEmod

They look fine you mean? I use Firefox 3.0.7 and IE 7 and 8 by the way.

Offline Lupin

  • Member
  • Posts: 2169
Re: new template issue
« Reply #6 on: April 25, 2009, 09:46:25 pm »
Ah...
Two of them are mine. The font in the boxes is the default one from the template, although I did resize the font a bit I believe. I only checked with IE and Firefox (XP and Vista) because those two I use and it looked fine.
There's a possibility that it's looking for a font that's not available in the computer thus the browser used a different font (default font perhaps?). I've seen this happen to my descriptions before. Using a font available in every OS might help but sometimes there are variations between different versions of the font.

Online Duki3003

  • Admin
  • Member
  • Posts: 4855
Re: new tamplate issue
« Reply #7 on: April 25, 2009, 09:49:23 pm »
Idk, mandriva displays the page propertly as well (ff and konqueror), it may be what Lupin said, can you take a screenshot - maybe we're missing something?

Offline Kurohige

  • Member
  • Posts: 93
Re: new template issue
« Reply #8 on: April 25, 2009, 09:51:00 pm »
There's a possibility that it's looking for a font that's not available in the computer thus the browser used a different font (default font perhaps?)

I don't think this is it. Macros used default sand-serif font but fonts on ubuntu look a little bit wider than on windows...maybe that's the problem. I do have all ms fonts installed on linux so missing font is not an issue.

[edit]
Ok. I'm gonna post some screenshot once i figure out how to take them :]
« Last Edit: April 25, 2009, 09:52:54 pm by Kurohige »

Online Duki3003

  • Admin
  • Member
  • Posts: 4855
Re: new tamplate issue
« Reply #9 on: April 25, 2009, 09:56:15 pm »
Well I hope you know how to take a screenshot, and to post it here you need a free account open on www.photobucket.com or www.imageshack.us

Offline macros74

  • Staff
  • Member
  • Posts: 2452
  • Swear it! No more School Days!
Re: new template issue
« Reply #10 on: April 25, 2009, 09:57:15 pm »
[edit]
Ok. I'm gonna post some screenshot once i figure out how to take them :]

Simplest way: Print Screen (Prt Sc) button, copy/paste in Paint (when using Windows) and save as jpg or png file.

Offline Pzc

  • Member
  • Posts: 830
Re: new template issue
« Reply #11 on: April 25, 2009, 10:01:02 pm »
Simplest way: Print Screen (Prt Sc) button, copy/paste in Paint (when using Windows) and save as jpg or png file.

Almost as simple but a little more convenient: alt + print screen
Captures only active window =)
A casual stroll through a lunatic asylum shows that faith does not prove anything. -- Friedrich Nietzsche

Offline Mirgond

  • Member
  • Posts: 934
    • Play Asia Affiliate Site
Re: new tamplate issue
« Reply #12 on: April 25, 2009, 10:02:25 pm »
So, here are some screens:

http://img230.imageshack.us/img230/3356/template1.png
http://img512.imageshack.us/img512/3006/template2.png
http://img230.imageshack.us/img230/2581/template3.png

I'm still testing a little bit with the source for the first torrent.
The only small problem is, that i can't test my changes on a windows pc right here ;)

Edit: Kurohige, under KDE you can use KSnapshot, under Gnome try gnome-screenshot in the terminal
« Last Edit: April 25, 2009, 10:04:59 pm by Mirgond »

Offline Kurohige

  • Member
  • Posts: 93
Re: new template issue
« Reply #13 on: April 25, 2009, 10:06:05 pm »
Simplest way: Print Screen (Prt Sc) button, copy/paste in Paint (when using Windows) and save as jpg or png file.

I'm on ubuntu right now, you know :P But i figured it out somehow

Look http://img99.imageshack.us/img99/3126/screenshotxpf.png

I tried matching firefox settings from windows, messing with visual font effects...no luck

Offline macros74

  • Staff
  • Member
  • Posts: 2452
  • Swear it! No more School Days!
Re: new tamplate issue
« Reply #14 on: April 25, 2009, 10:08:46 pm »
It is like you said earlier, the font is displayed wider/larger and thus running outside of the infobox borders, hmm...

Online Duki3003

  • Admin
  • Member
  • Posts: 4855
Re: new tamplate issue
« Reply #15 on: April 25, 2009, 10:11:13 pm »
I see now, but I didn't get that problem on mandriva ???

Offline Kurohige

  • Member
  • Posts: 93
Re: new tamplate issue
« Reply #16 on: April 25, 2009, 10:13:52 pm »
You can try changing font size to pt values...maybe 8pt will do. I remember having samone reporting similar issue to me with my Freedom torrent. I also used there divs with absolute positioning.

[edit]
Or removing infoboxes' height setting and changing them to relative positioning but i'm not sure if that's gonna work.
« Last Edit: April 25, 2009, 10:16:38 pm by Kurohige »

Offline Mirgond

  • Member
  • Posts: 934
    • Play Asia Affiliate Site
Re: new tamplate issue
« Reply #17 on: April 25, 2009, 10:20:09 pm »
So, i copied the source of the Planetes Torrent into an html file on my pc.
With 9pt vs 13px its looking better and the text fits into the boxes.
Could someone try the same under windows for comparison?

http://img228.imageshack.us/img228/1215/template4.png

Offline macros74

  • Staff
  • Member
  • Posts: 2452
  • Swear it! No more School Days!
Re: new tamplate issue
« Reply #18 on: April 25, 2009, 10:32:05 pm »
I changed the body text definition on the Planetes description from 13px to 10pt (9pt made the text look too small and would require infobox resizes), how does it look now?

But....

Quote
Before I post, let me make a few things clear: pt is not a font size unit for the screen. Do not use it in your style sheets, unless it's a print style sheet. Now, I understand that there are times when you need to simulate, say, 14pt. Well, how do I do that if I'm not supposed to use pt as the unit?

Use px!

pt/0.75 = px

10pt ~ 13px
12pt ~ 16px

Just thought this little info might come in handy for some...
« Last Edit: April 25, 2009, 10:34:40 pm by macros74 »

Offline Mirgond

  • Member
  • Posts: 934
    • Play Asia Affiliate Site
Re: new tamplate issue
« Reply #19 on: April 25, 2009, 10:35:47 pm »
No change at all